A surcharge on license holders will finance the cost of this monitoring.
Legally, the required disclosure of information from an NPDB report is problematic because, under federal law, NPDB reports may not be disclosed except to hospitals, medical boards, and certain other covered entities. Federal regulations (45 CFR 60.20) expressly permit parties to disclose “information . . . from its own files used to create such reports where disclosure is otherwise authorized under applicable state or Federal law.” Accordingly, if TMB is not the reporting entity, its public disclosure of NPDB report information may violate federal law.
With respect to physician licensing and registration, there are multiple provisions of HB 1998 of which physicians and their employers should be aware.